TROPHIES

2018 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Brisbane, Queensland, AUS Martin Hill Sean O'Rourke
Julian Plante
Mat Belcher
Lisa Rose
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Martin Hill Martin Hill Ben Lamb
Noel Drennan
David Edwards
Greg O'Shea
Ivan Wheen
2017 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Belvedere, California, USA Steve Benjamin Dave Hughes
Ian Liberty
Michael Menninger
Stella Blue
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Steve Benjamin Steve Benjamin Grant Simmer
Mark Strube
Ben Kinnery
Clay Bischoff
2016 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Cowes, Isle of Wight, GBR John Bertrand Paul Blowers
Ben Lamb
Triad2
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
John Bertrand John Bertrand Paul Blowers
Ben Lamb
Tom Brennan
Ian Dobson
Sam Maxfield
Honor Fell
Not Awarded
2015 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Hong Kong Skip Dieball Skip Dieball
Jon McClean
Jeff Eiber
Aretas
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Steve Benjamin Steve Benjamin Graeme Taylor
Grant Simmer
Steve Jarvin
Frank van Kampen
Gregory Kearns
Nicole Arnulphy
Akira Sakai
Thomas Cheung
Mark Dowding
Vincent Wee
Pedro Manzano
2014 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, Rhode Island, USA Bill Hardesty Bill Hardesty
Taylor Canfield
Steph Roble
Marcus Eagan
Line Honors
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann
Steve Hunt
Ezra Culver
Senet Bischoff
Ben Kinney
Clay Bischoff
Jon McClean
Jeff Eiber
2013 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Rapallo, ITA Marvin Beckmann Beckmann-Hunt-Culver The Martian
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann Marvin Beckmann
Steve Hunt
Ezra Culver
Argyle Campbell
Robert Kinney
Jamie Hardenbergh
Thomas Alexander
2012 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Sydney, AUS Tom King King
Wheen
McMahon
Edwards
Iron Lotus
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
John Bertrand John Bertrand Richard Hammond
Roger Gain
Chris Allen
Tom King
Ivan Wheen
Owen McMahon
David Edwards
Peter Gardner
2011 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Diego, USA Bill Hardesty Hardesty
Leweck
Hunt
Markee
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Vince Brun Noel Drennan Don Jesberg
Scott Mason
Zarko Draganic
Don Jesberg
Scott Mason
Zarko Draganic
Kjeld Hestehave
John Downing
2010 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Howth, IRL John Bertrand Bertrand
Palfrey
Slingsby
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
John Bertrand John Bertrand Marvin Beckmann
Jeff Madrigali
Kurt Oetking
Damien King
Simon Cunnington
Andy Butler
James Ware
Jake Gunther
2009 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Brighton, AUS Jason Muir Muir
Chew
Wyatt
Smith
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
John Bertrand John Bertrand Kjeld Hestehave
Charles Skewes
John McCann
Damien King
Simon Cunnington
Andy Butler
James Ware
Tim Patton
2008 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Chicago, USA Bill Hardesty Hardesty
Shampaign
Hunt
Wilson
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Vince Brun Jud Smith Peter Duncan
Thomas Blackwell
William Barton
Mary O'Laughlin
2007 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Cowes, GBR Andy Beadsworth Beadsworth
Strugstad
Fry
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Gavin Gerrard Jud Smith Ted Fort
2006 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Fremantle, AUS Jud Smith Smith
Kneulman
Wills
Saunders
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Rob Bird John Bertrand Bill Steele
2005 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Francisco, CA Tito Gonzales T Gonzalez
Mauk
D Gonzalez
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Dennis Conner Brian Thomas Chris Ericksen
2004 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Mooloolaba, AUS Peter McNeill McNeill
Turne
Torpy
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Dennis Conner Rob Bird Manna Youth Sailing Trust
2003 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Greenwich, USA Ken Read Read
Anderson
Norris
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Dennis Conner Ched Proctor Danish Team Samso
2002 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Gulf Harbour, NZL Stuart Childerley Childerley
Russell
Marino
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Dennis Conner John Bertrand Gavin Gerrard
2001 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Lymington, GBR Stuart Childerley Childerley
Russell
Pearson
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Tony Hirst Poul Richard Høj-Jensen Alan Marr
2000 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Diego, USA Vince Brun Vince Brun
Bill Bennett
Rick Merriman
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Tony Hirst Roy Gunsulos Kers Clausen
1999 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, AUS Cameron Miles Miles
Mayo
Palfrey
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Scott Piper Richard Coxon
1998 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Marblehead, USA Dirk Kneulman Kneulman
Sustronk
Harvey
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
Bill Widnall
1997 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Hong Kong, HKG Poul Hoj-Jensen Hoj
Jensen
Blowers
Mitchell
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1996 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Cowes, GBR Adam Gosling Gosling
Howlett
Covell
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1995
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Brighton, AUS Colin Beashel Beashel
Giles
Uechtritz
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1994
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Balboa, USA Dennis Conner Conner
Rodi
Jarvin
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1993 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Brisbane, AUS Colin Beashel Beashel
Giles
Uechtritz
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1992 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Larchmont, USA David Curtis Curtis
Hardenburgh
Olsen
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1991 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Francisco, USA Dennis Conner Dennis Conner
Bill Munster
Norm Reynolds
Menace X
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1990
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Fremantle, AUS Chris Law Law
Billingham
Hanson
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1989
Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Diego, USA Larry Klein Larry Klein
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1988
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, AUS John Savage John Savage Lethal Weapon
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1987
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Marblehead, USA Bruce Burton Glenn Burton
Lucander
Firing Line
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1986
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Toronto, CAN Bruce Burton Bruce Burton
Glen Burton
Firing Line
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1985
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Balboa, USA David Curtis Dave Curtis Whip
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1984
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Sydney, AUS Iain Murray Iain Murray Kookaburra
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1983
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Rye, USA David Curtis David Curtis Whip
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1982 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
San Francisco, USA David Curtis David Curtis
Bruce Dyson
Jamie Hardenburgh
Whip
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1981 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Marblehead, USA David Curtis David Curtis
Bob McCann
Jamie Hardenburgh
Whip
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1980 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Brighton, AUS Peter O'Donnell Peter Pod O'Donnell Impala
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1979 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Toronto, CAN John Savage John Savage
Steve Wheeler
Andrew Buckland
Early Bird
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1978 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Balboa, USA David Curtis & Bob McCann David Curtis
Rob McCann
Robbie Haines
Close Encounters
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1977 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, AUS Frank Tolhurt Frank Tolhurt Arunga II
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1976 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Newport, USA David Curtis Curtis
Danforth
Big Red
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1975 Results
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Marblehead, USA Randy Batholomew Randy Batholomew Noni
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1974
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Rick Howard Meltemi
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1973
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Joe Duplin Star of the Sea
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1972
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Bartholomew Miracle-Go
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1971
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Benjamin A Smith, II Teaser IX
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1970
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Timothea S. Larr Rapscallion
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1969
Skipper Crew Boat Name
Timothea S. Larr Rapscallion
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy
1968
Skipper Crew Boat Name
E. Widmer Etchells Shillalah
Senior Trophy Master Trophy Grandmaster Trophy Corinthian Trophy Sportsmanship Trophy